Is Old Fashioned Pecan Pie, Old Fashioned Pecan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Pecans, Whole Eggs, Water, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Graham Flour, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Brown Rice Syrup, Citric Acid.
Check Old Fashioned Pecan Pie, Old Fashioned Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Pecan Pie, Old Fashioned Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Unknown · Whole


