Is OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80.
Check OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid, Piece


