Is Old Fashioned Soft Cookie, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Eggs, Corn Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Slat, Natural & Artificial Flavors
Check Old Fashioned Soft Cookie, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Soft Cookie, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


