Is Old Jamaica Ginger Beer 330Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy bite with sharp, warming heat and pronounced effervescence; liquid feels lively and crisp on the palate. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone drink or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviews often note robust flavor and strong carbonation, with occasional comments on sweetness and bottle size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings (including Ginger Root Extract), Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Old Jamaica Ginger Beer 330Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good for nausea

I drink it for nausea always good too have in the fridge

bigmarcymarc
bigmarcymarcApr 12, 2024

Where to buy

Old Jamaica Ginger Beer 330Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking