Is OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76

potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION, WATER SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE POLYSORBATE 80 & PROPYLENE GLYCOL 76, PALM OIL & PAPRIKA

Check OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ | Spoonful