Is OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76
  • calcium chloride

potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION, WATER SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE POLYSORBATE 80 & PROPYLENE GLYCOL 76, PALM OIL & PAPRIKA

Check OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegetarian? OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ | Spoonful