Is Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice Concentrate, Filtered Water, Pear Juice Concentrate, Aronia Berry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate

Check Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate | Spoonful