Is Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice Concentrate, Filtered Water, Pear Juice Concentrate, Aronia Berry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate

Check Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old Orchard Berry Blend 100% Juice Blend 12 Oz Frozen Concentrate is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go