Is Old School Brand Peppermint Premium Stick Candy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- imitation flavors
imitation flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cream Of Tartar, Natural And Imitation Flavors, Certified Food Colors, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Red 40, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.
Check Old School Brand Peppermint Premium Stick Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old School Brand Peppermint Premium Stick Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick
PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS FLAVORED HARD CANDY, PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS
About this product
Candy · Stick


