Is OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced sharpness and coarse, grainy texture; visible bits provide hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, roasted meats, and in dressings or marinades to add depth. Reviewers note authentic, bold taste, durable jar packaging, and occasional variance in particle size and heat level reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Horseradish, Salt, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Natural Flavor

Check OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyAcidicSavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCooking