Is OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced sharpness and coarse, grainy texture; visible bits provide hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, roasted meats, and in dressings or marinades to add depth. Reviewers note authentic, bold taste, durable jar packaging, and occasional variance in particle size and heat level reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Horseradish, Salt, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Natural Flavor

Check OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OLD STYLE WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD, OLD STYLE is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyAcidicSavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCooking