Is Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored jerky offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with pronounced umami notes, a chewy yet tender bite, and occasional stickiness; customers report consistent flavor, variable slice thickness, and appreciate the resealable bag for portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, road trips, and lunchbox additions. Also often shared at casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin) Sodium Benzoate), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite

Check Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go