Is Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Teriyaki-flavored jerky offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with pronounced umami notes, a chewy yet tender bite, and occasional stickiness; customers report consistent flavor, variable slice thickness, and appreciate the resealable bag for portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, road trips, and lunchbox additions. Also often shared at casual gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- soy sauce powder
- flavorings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki-flavored jerky offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with pronounced umami notes, a chewy yet tender bite, and occasional stickiness; customers report consistent flavor, variable slice thickness, and appreciate the resealable bag for portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, road trips, and lunchbox additions. Also often shared at casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin) Sodium Benzoate), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


