Is Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium peroxide
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Inactive Yeast, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Calcium Peroxide. Contains Wheat.
Check Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen)
Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread
Perdue Original Chicken Nuggets Heat and Serve 12oz PKG
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
About this product
Bread · Loaf


