Is Old Wisconsin Brown Sugar Turkey Bites - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • sodium nitrite in collagen casing
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, mechanically separated turkey, brown sugar, dried honey (refinery syrup, honey), contains 2% or less of: salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, fructose lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), sodium nitrite in collagen casing

Check Old Wisconsin Brown Sugar Turkey Bites - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Wisconsin Brown Sugar Turkey Bites - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch