Is Old Wisconsin® Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Snack Bites 6 oz. Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, mechanically separated turkey, brown sugar, dried honey (refinery syrup, honey), contains 2% or less of: salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, fructose, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), sodium nitrite

Check Old Wisconsin® Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Snack Bites 6 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Wisconsin® Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Snack Bites 6 oz. Pouch is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetHoneySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go