Is Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite in beef collagen casing
  • honey brown sugar turkey sausage bites : turkey
  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • honey brown sugar turkey sausage sticks : turkey
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey brown sugar turkey sausage bites : turkey
in beef collagen casing
mechanically separated turkey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE STICKS : TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY (CANE SUGAR, HONEY). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES : TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY (CANE SUGAR, HONEY). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey | Spoonful