Is Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • in beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Blend Of Sugar And Honey (cane Sugar, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. In Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch