Is Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Snack Sticks, Hardwood-Smoked, Turkey Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Mustard, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Snack Sticks, Hardwood-Smoked, Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Snack Sticks, Hardwood-Smoked, Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Snack Sticks, Hardwood-Smoked, Turkey Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


