Is Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • in collagen casing

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old Wisconsin produces turkey sausage snack sticks as a paleo alternative to turkey jerky. These snack sticks are known for their rich flavor and are enjoyed by many. They offer a higher protein content compared to other sausages, while also being lower in calories. People appreciate the taste of these turkey sticks, with some even praising their flavor despite the absence of pork products. Overall, Old Wisconsin's turkey sausage snack sticks provide a delicious and nutritious option for those seeking a flavorful snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate (Made from Sugar), Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite. In Collagen Casing.

Check Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch