Is Olde Thompson Habanero Lime Grinder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Including Habanero), Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Paprika, Lime Juice Powder (Crystallized Lime(citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Cane Sugar), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, With Less Than 2% Calcium Stearate Added To Prevent Caking
Check Olde Thompson Habanero Lime Grinder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olde Thompson Habanero Lime Grinder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olde Thompson Habanero Lime Grinder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


