Is Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • quail eggs

quail eggs

Dietitian note

Quail is a type of bird.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beets, Vinegar, Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Salt, Onions & Spices, Pickled Quail Eggs: Quail Eggs, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper & Cayenne, Pickled Jalapenos: Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Carrots, Onions, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Bay Leaves, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Yellow 5 Food Color

Check Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSaladSnacking