Is Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- quail eggs
quail eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beets, Vinegar, Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Salt, Onions & Spices, Pickled Quail Eggs: Quail Eggs, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper & Cayenne, Pickled Jalapenos: Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Carrots, Onions, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Bay Leaves, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Yellow 5 Food Color
Check Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ole and Lena Pickled Preserves--Pickled Beets, Pickled Jalapeno & Pickled Quail Eggs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


