Is Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • resistant wheat starch

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild toasty flavor and tender chew, commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, or warmed briefly on a griddle. Customer reviews often highlight consistent size and flexibility and ease of folding, while a minority report occasional tearing and slight flavor variability between batches and occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, RESISTANT POTATO STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CELLULOSE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ALLULOSE, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GROUND FLAX SEED, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep