Is Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Resistant Potato Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Allulose, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Ground Flax Seed, Yeast, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


