Is Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps Gluten Free?

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- resistant wheat starch
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Resistant Potato Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Allulose, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Ground Flax Seed, Yeast, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


