Is Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral taste and a slightly chewy bite; they heat evenly and remain flexible for folding. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, paninis, and quick pizzas. Reviewers report consistent pliability after warming, occasional rubbery chew when overheated, and generally convenient packaging for storage with simple reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- whole wheat
- wheat
- modified wheat starch
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral taste and a slightly chewy bite; they heat evenly and remain flexible for folding. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, paninis, and quick pizzas. Reviewers report consistent pliability after warming, occasional rubbery chew when overheated, and generally convenient packaging for storage with simple reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Whole Wheat, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ground Flax Seed, Aluminum-free Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite). Contains: Wheat.
Check Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


