Is Ole Mexican La Banderita Sopes, 10 ea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • enzymes

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Gum Blend, Enzymes, Propionic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate), Lime

Check Ole Mexican La Banderita Sopes, 10 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ole Mexican La Banderita Sopes, 10 ea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSnackingTopping