Is Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

made from cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes

Check Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingGrilling
Lactose Free? Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. | Spoonful