Is Ole Ray's Blackberry Wine Barbeque And Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackberry Jelly, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Dark Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind), Burgundy Wine, Yellow Mustard (Less Than 2% Of Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chili Pepper Sauce, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.
Check Ole Ray's Blackberry Wine Barbeque And Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Ray's Blackberry Wine Barbeque And Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


