Is Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- whiskey with natural flavors
whiskey with natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whiskey with natural flavors and caramel color added
Check Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Kind Protein Max Sweet & Salty Caramel Peanut Crisp
Nature Valley Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Nut Salted Caramel Chocolate - 6-1.24 Oz
Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz
Kind Protein Max Sweet & Salty Caramel Peanut Crisp
Where to buy
Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


