Is Ole Xtreme Wellness Spinach & Herbs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These seasoned flatbreads offer mild savory flavor with subtle vegetal undertones, a soft pliable texture that warms without cracking, and a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for sandwiches, roll-ups, quesadillas and wraps. Reviewers note convenience and flexibility, while some report occasional tearing and uneven thickness in certain batches or packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified wheat starch, Wheat protein, Cellulose, Whole wheat, Contains 2% or less of the following: Extra virgin olive oil, Spinach, Salt, Onion and Garlic powders, Spice, Xanthan gum, Ground Flax seed, Aluminum-free leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulphite).

Check Ole Xtreme Wellness Spinach & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSandwich