Is Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 5.5" Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly savory tortilla offers a soft, flexible texture with gentle chewiness and a denser mouthfeel than traditional alternatives. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, tacos and skillet reheating, reviewers note reliable pliability when warmed, good fill-holding capacity, occasional comments about slight dryness, and neutral flavor overall after refrigeration and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Whole Wheat, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ground Flax Seed, Aluminum-Free Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Mono-And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).Contains: Wheat.

Check Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 5.5" Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking