Is Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps Vegan?

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately soft wraps with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly used for burritos, sandwiches, quesadillas or grilled wraps, they fold without tearing and hold fillings well. Customer reviews note consistent sturdiness and convenience, with occasional comments about slight dryness or firmness from package to package.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Resistant Potato Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Allulose, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Ground Flax Seed, Yeast, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber Zero Net Carbs Tortilla Wraps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


