Is Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and handheld wraps. Reviewers note good flexibility and consistent size, praising heat-up performance and ability to hold fillings, while some report occasional tearing or variability between batches in packaging and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and handheld wraps. Reviewers note good flexibility and consistent size, praising heat-up performance and ability to hold fillings, while some report occasional tearing or variability between batches in packaging and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Food Starch Modified, Chickpea Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Cane Sugar, Salt, Lupin Flour, Guar Gum, Fava Bean Protein, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Resistant Potato Starch, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).
Check Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


