Is Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • glycerin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and handheld wraps. Reviewers note good flexibility and consistent size, praising heat-up performance and ability to hold fillings, while some report occasional tearing or variability between batches in packaging and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Food Starch Modified, Chickpea Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Cane Sugar, Salt, Lupin Flour, Guar Gum, Fava Bean Protein, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Resistant Potato Starch, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).

Check Olé Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking