Is Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral taste and a slightly chewy bite; they heat evenly and remain flexible for folding. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, paninis, and quick pizzas. Reviewers report consistent pliability after warming, occasional rubbery chew when overheated, and generally convenient packaging for storage with simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral taste and a slightly chewy bite; they heat evenly and remain flexible for folding. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, paninis, and quick pizzas. Reviewers report consistent pliability after warming, occasional rubbery chew when overheated, and generally convenient packaging for storage with simple reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Whole Wheat, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ground Flax Seed, Aluminum-free Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite). Contains: Wheat.
Check Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Ole Xtreme Wellness High Fiber Carb Lean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


