Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart, glossy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note similarity to the restaurant version and appreciate its balanced flavor, while some mention it can be noticeably sweeter than expected in certain contexts occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart, glossy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note similarity to the restaurant version and appreciate its balanced flavor, while some mention it can be noticeably sweeter than expected in certain contexts occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, contains 2% or less of: dried garlic, spice, yeast extract, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (added to maintain freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (added to protect flavor).
Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


