Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart, glossy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note similarity to the restaurant version and appreciate its balanced flavor, while some mention it can be noticeably sweeter than expected in certain contexts occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart, glossy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note similarity to the restaurant version and appreciate its balanced flavor, while some mention it can be noticeably sweeter than expected in certain contexts occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, contains 2% or less of: dried garlic, spice, yeast extract, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (added to maintain freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (added to protect flavor).
Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


