Is OLIVE OIL NON-STICK COOKING SPRAY, OLIVE OIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Olive oil non stick cooking spray is a highly regarded product that receives positive feedback from users. People love this cooking spray for its great taste and good quality. It is a preferred choice for those seeking a convenient and effective non stick cooking solution. With its ability to prevent food from sticking to pans and grills, this spray provides an excellent cooking experience. Users appreciate the taste it imparts to their dishes and consistently praise the overall quality of the product. Olive oil non stick cooking spray is a reliable option for those looking for a versatile and high-quality cooking aid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL**, SOY LECITHIN, DIMETHYL SILICONE (FOR ANTI-FOAMING).

Check OLIVE OIL NON-STICK COOKING SPRAY, OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingMeal Prep