Is Olive Oil Spread, Miracle Whip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavor

maintains flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Miracle Whip with Olive Oil is a mayonnaise-like dressing made with olive oil, vinegar, and spices. It has a creamy texture and a tangy flavor, making it perfect for salads, appetizers, entrees, and burgers. The jar contains Miracle Whip Mayo-like Dressing with Olive Oil, which has 40 calories per serving. People love the taste of Miracle Whip, appreciating its unique flavor profile. The creamy ingredients in the jar include olive oil, vinegar, and spices, providing a delightful and versatile spread for various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, CANOLA, AND SOYBEAN OILS), SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MUSTARD, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: EGG, MUSTARD.

Check Olive Oil Spread, Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olive Oil Spread, Miracle Whip is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep