Is OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural flavor
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FIBER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, DRIED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DRIED YEAST, ONION POWDER, THYME, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN.
Check OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, OLIVE OIL WITH GARLIC & THYME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


