Is Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory spread offering pronounced briny and tangy notes and a creamy yet slightly textured mouthfeel. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetable platters, or cheese boards. Reviewers note bold, Mediterranean-inspired flavor and versatility; some describe it as intensely salty or a touch oily, affecting enjoyment for some consumers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread offering pronounced briny and tangy notes and a creamy yet slightly textured mouthfeel. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetable platters, or cheese boards. Reviewers note bold, Mediterranean-inspired flavor and versatility; some describe it as intensely salty or a touch oily, affecting enjoyment for some consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), CANOLA OIL, WATER, BLACK KALAMATA OLIVES (CONTAIN WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC PUREE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GREEN OLIVES (CONTAIN WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


