Is OLIVE TAPENADE HUMMUS, OLIVE TAPENADE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), TAHINI (PUREED SESAME SEEDS), SOYBEAN OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE [WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, BRINE [WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT], OLIVE OIL), OLIVE BRINE (WATER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR), SALT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check OLIVE TAPENADE HUMMUS, OLIVE TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE TAPENADE HUMMUS, OLIVE TAPENADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


