Is Olive Tapenade Hummus Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic & acetic acids
- natural flavor
lactic & acetic acids
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, TAHINI (SESAME), GREEN & KALAMATA OLIVES, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC & ACETIC ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Olive Tapenade Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Tapenade Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz


