Is Oliven schwarz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • entsteint hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co
  • de/recycling 4316268 618151 mhd: 2210 e44 3915

entsteint hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

回 Füllmenge: 340 ge Abtropfgewicht: 160g Geschwärzte Oliven, entsteint Hergestellt für Netto Marken-Discount Stiftung & Co. KG, 93142 Maxhütte-Haidhof - 802202-(E44) Hojiblanca-Oliven aus dem Anbaugebiet Andalusien. Original spanische Oliven. Müll richtig trennen: SSAMM LUNG Mehr unter www.netto-online.de/recycling 4316268 618151 MHD: 2210 E44 3915

Check Oliven schwarz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.