No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Oliver James Slow Cooked BBQ Pork Ribs 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Riblets (55%), Smoky BBQ Sauce (Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses, Inverted Sugar), Cane Molasses, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée (Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Smoked Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Clove Powder), Water, Modified Starch, Smoky BBQ Seasoning (Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Acid (Citric Acid), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt

Check Oliver James Slow Cooked BBQ Pork Ribs 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? Oliver James Slow Cooked BBQ Pork Ribs 340g | Spoonful