Is Olives Stuffed With Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • blue cheese powder
  • cheese stuffing 9

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Olives, Cheese Stuffing 9, Over Dr, Wt, (Water, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Blue Cheese Powder (Milk, Rennet, Whey, Cheese Culture, Molds: Penicillium Roquefortii, Emulsifier: Sodium Phosphate And Salt) And Artificial Flavor), Salt, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Mechanically Pitted

Check Olives Stuffed With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich