Is Olivia's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Spring Mix Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Spring Mix: Red And Green Oak, Red And Green Leaf, Red And Green Chard, Tango, Lolla Rosa, Spinach, Butter Lettuce, Arugula, Frisse, Kale, Radicchio, Mizuna, Beet Greens, Mustard Greens, Collards, Tatsoi, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Filtered Water, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol, Organic Spicy Brown Mustard, Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Turmeric, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Water, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Tara Gum, Organic White Flour, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Granulated Garlic, Fresh Yeast, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Cranberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Olivia's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Spring Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish