Is Olivia's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Spring Mix Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic tamari soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Spring Mix: Red And Green Oak, Red And Green Leaf, Red And Green Chard, Tango, Lolla Rosa, Spinach, Butter Lettuce, Arugula, Frisse, Kale, Radicchio, Mizuna, Beet Greens, Mustard Greens, Collards, Tatsoi, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Filtered Water, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol, Organic Spicy Brown Mustard, Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Turmeric, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Water, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Tara Gum, Organic White Flour, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Granulated Garlic, Fresh Yeast, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Cranberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Olivia's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Spring Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish